Awards Gala Rebroadcast

Awards Gala

1H

Already purchased a pass? Login
Availability ended 10/17/2020 EST

The Awards Gala was Live Streamed at the close of CIFF 2020, on September 19th. You won't want to miss this fun, entertaining and suspenseful event. It will be available for streaming again on Sunday, September 20 at 8pm.

In addition to unveiling the festival winners, two "Achievement" awards will be conferred during the Gala. A Lifetime Achievement Award, and a Faith Achievement Award. 

In this virtual festival the winners will be announced, but there will not be an opportunity for them to give acceptance speeches.  Therefore in the days following the Gala we will be reaching out to all winners to allow them the opportunity to record acceptance speeches which will then be posted in the Gala section of this site for you to view.






CONGRATULATIONS TO CIFF 2020 NOMINEES AND WINNERS

(* denotes winners)

Best Picture

* The Day Of Wrath

Breathe
Christmas In July
Diamond In The Rough
Discarded Things
Heaven
Song Of The Tree Frogs
The Traveler

Best Documentary

* Life Jacket

A Fighting Chance
Before The Wrath
Burning Ember
EPIC: Around The World Journey
God Of Hope
God's Living Treasures
Hope For Breast Cancer
My Heart Is Not Afraid
One Ruler: Power of Persecuted Church
Reel Redemption
Untie Me
Volendam: A Refugee Story

Best Short Film

* Calf Rope

Boots
Bury It
Dear Ronan
Give It Back
Identity
Qui A Tue (Who Killed Grandma?)
Sargent Major Long
Saving Amelia
The Dark Places
The Simple Path

Best Director

* Angus Benfield - Heaven

Nick Loeb, Cathy Ally - Roe V. Wade
Ruut Ahonen - One Ruler: The Power Of The Persecuted Church
Kyle Lawrence - Identity
Miles Matsuno - Christmas In July
Bradley Hawkins - Calf Rope
Josh Menning - Song Of The Tree Frogs
Leigh Murphy - Bury It
Troy Sweeny - A Fighting Chance

Best Lead Actor

* Radek Pazura - The Day Of Wrath

Nick Loeb - Roe V. Wade
Lukas Barnett - Calf Rope 
Angus Benfield - Heaven
Reily McClendon - Christmas In July
Jason Hildebrand - Breathe
Ivan Sergei - Magic Max

Best Lead Actress

* Karen Abercrombie - Discarded Things

Michelle Fozounmayeh - Heaven
Lacy Hartselle - Christmas In July
Juel Brown - The Protege

Best Supporting Actor

* Cameron Arnett - Discarded Things

Jon Voight - Roe V. Wade
Michael Maclare - Heaven 
Richard Cutting - Song Of The Tree Frogs
Gorman Ruggiero - Calf Rope 
Rafal Gasowski - The Day Of Wrath
Barry Corbin - Magic Max
Parker Bates - Magic Max

Best Supporting Actress

* Bonnie Johnson - Christmas In July

Natalia Rybicka - The Day Of Wrath
Karen Abercrombie - Song Of The Tree Frogs
Stacey Dash - Roe V. Wade
Brittany Mann - Heaven 

Best Screenplay

* Revelation

* Hannahs Dream

Aktion T-4
All American
At The Mercy Of Faith - v4
Escape To Egypt
Giant
Nothing Arizona
The Christmas Cookie Crook
The Last Wedding
Travelling Soldier

Best Music Video

* Jesus Took It All - Wade Cummins - produced by Steph Carse 

I Am A Spirit - Gary Cain
Myst - Norm Bosworth
Turn It Around - Andrew Wall
We Are Strong Together - Zdenek Beran

Best New Media

* The Loft Sessions - Steve Bell

Are You Listening - Samad Baloch
Hunger - Katyayan Shivpuri
Leaving Eden: Not All The Time - Greg Batians

Best Family Film

* Magic Max

Christmas In July
Crimson And Blue
Destiny's Road
God's Living Treasures
Heaven
Saving Amelia
The Christmas Question
The Protege

Best Animation

* Jingle The Christmas Dog

Balance
Sticks And Stones: The Story of David
True Love

Special screening of Revival films

Logan - Kyle Lawrence
Vigil Of Hope - Vladimir Bondarenko


Gold Sponsors

Silver Sponsors

Bronze Sponsors